You are here

Online Privacy Statement

Vermont Secondary College (VSC) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The VSC Privacy Policy is available from this site.

This VSC Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on VSC web sites. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy. This privacy statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked websites that are not VSC sites.  When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

Collection of Information

Two types of online data is collected by VSC;

  1. Visitor logs and statistics
  2. Information provided by users through online forms, registration, databases and feedback.

Visitor logs and statistics

VSC sites gather statistics on users' online experience.

Information collected includes:

  • Visitor server addresses and domains
  • The times and dates the site was visited
  • The pages visitors accessed and files downloaded
  • Visitors' browsers and operating systems

The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for web-site and system administration.  The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of VSC staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components.  We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User Information

Some VSC sites require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as subscribing to conferences, participating in VSC email discussion groups, registering online for education activities, completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor's first and last name, postal address, email address, employer, job title and department, telephone and fax numbers.

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing on-line services and monitoring these. All staff of Vermont Secondary College are required by law to protect the personal and health information the school collects and holds - the Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001, provide for the protection of personal and health information.

VSC does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites.  If you have any concerns about providing the personal information asked for please call VSC on +61 3 9873 1077 and we can make arrangements to suit you.

Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential.

If you would like to access your personal information or to amend or correct it collected please contact VSC on +61 3 9873 1077.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences.

VSC's Learning Management Systems (Moodle), eWorkSpace etc involve the use of cookies. On these sites, a cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. This is to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server). It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in. More information on cookies can be found on Cookie Central.

Online Privacy Statement Comments

VSC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that any VSC site, or employee has not adhered to this Statement please contact VSC by phone, mail, fax, or email.

Vermont Secondary College
P O Box 138
Vermont VIC 3133
Phone: +61 3 9873 1077
Fax: +61 3 9874 4368
Email:  vermont.sc@edumail.vic.gov.au

Theme by Ixionx Studios. Based on a theme by Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer